clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

A Closer Look: Kristian Huselius

Player: Kristian Huselius

Nickname: Juice

Birthplace: Osterhaninge, Sweden

Birthdate: November 10, 1978 (age 29)

Height/Weight: 6'1" / 185 lbs.

Position: LW/RW

Number: 20


2007-08 Season Stats(with the Calgary Flames):Â

81 GP / 25 G / 41 A / 66 PTS / 40 PIM

Where he fits in the line-up: Opposite of Rick Nash, centered by RJ Umberger on the Blue Jackets top line.

Why you need to watch out for Huselius: A top line of Nash-Umberger-Huselius is very similar to a line of Huselius-Langkow-Iginla. Two seasons ago, Kristian put up career best point totals of 34 G / 43 A / 77 PTS.

Mike:Â Huselius is a playmaking winger, who creates offense for his linemates. Can pass through traffic and can make plays at full speed. He can dazzle with stickhandling, and is elusive to checking. He also has a nose for the net, and is very skilled in the shootout. Possesses an excellent wrist shot. He's not overly physical and tends to shy away from contact, but his speed and "shiftyness" allows him to avoid getting checked.

Andy: Although most see him as a replacement for former Blue Jacket Nikolai Zherdev, I see him as something else -- a much better David Vyborny. Huselius spent a lot of his time in Calgary playing with Jarome Iginla, someone who plays the game a lot like Rick Nash, which is why these two seem like a very good match. Not to mention, Vyborny put up solid point totals prior to this season when playing with Nash, so look for Juice to hit it off and potentially have a career year.










Mike's stats prediction:

80 GP / 24 G /48 A / 72 PTS / 36 PIM

Andy's stats prediction:

82 GP / 27 G / 54 A / 81 PTS / 32 PIM

The Cannon's 2008-09 stats prediction*:

81 GP / 26 G / 52 A / 78 PTS / 34 PIM

*The Cannon's prediction totals are based on averages of goals, assists, and PIMs.